5th contest participants

Manuel Abecasis

Portugal

Born on 4th of July, 1997 in Lisboa
Schools: Santa Cecilia Academy of Music
Teacher: Pedro Meireles
Laureate of the international competitions: in Fundao (2012, 2011, 2009), in Evora (2011)
Laureate of the national competitions

Elvin Ganiev

Azerbaidzhan Turkey

Born on 25th of November, 1997 in Ankara
Schools: Bilkent University in Ankara
Teacher: Zakhar Bron / Elena Postnova
1st prize International music competition Night in Madrid (2012), International classical cultural heritage competition in Moscow (2006)
2nd prize International Karol Lipinski and Henryk Wieniawski young violinist competition in Lublin (2009)

Angelina Gvozdareva

Russia

Born on 8th of July, 1998 in Noyabrsk, Tyumen
Schools: Moscow state Chopin musical college of performing arts
Teacher: Elena Ivanova
Laureate of the international competitions: Silver tuning fork in Saint-Petersburg (2007), Musician is my vocation in Pskov (2012)
Laureate of the national competitions

Sofia Devutskaya

Russia

Born on 23th of October, 1998 in Voronezh
Schools: Music College in Voronezh
Teacher: Tatyana Timoshenko
3rd prize International Michael Erdenko competition in Belgorod (2013)
Laureate of the national competitions

Philipp Zmushko

Belarus

Born on 24th of December, 1998 in Minsk
Schools: Republican Gymnasium-College at the Belarusian State Academy of Music
Teacher: Galina Ageichenko
Laureate of the international competitions: Kaunas Sonorum in Kaunas (2011), Music of Hope in Gomel (2011), Young musicians in Central music school in Moscow (2012)

Joseph Comella

USA

Born on 9th of August, 1999 in Latrobe, Pennsylvania
Schools: Pennsylvania Cyber Charter School
Teacher: Cyrus Forough
Laureate of the national competitions

Maya Levy

Belgium

Born on 21th of January, 1997 in Braine-lAlleud
Schools: private lessons
Teacher: Igor Tkatchouk
1st prize International Bravo! competition in Namur, Belgium (2009)
2nd prize International Flame competition in Paris (2009)
Laureate of the national competitions

Soo-Been Lee

Korea

Born on 19th of September, 2000 in Incheon
Schools: Korean National institute for the Gifted in arts
Teacher: Nam Yun Kim
2nd prize Yehudi Menuhin International Violin Competition in Beijing (2012)

Hyun Ah Lee

Korea

Born on 1st September, 1998 in South Korea
Schools: The Central music school (college) at the P.I. Tchaikovsky Moscow State Conservatory
Teacher: Alexander Revich
Laureate of the international competitions Nutcracker (2009), Moscow International David Oistrakh Violin Competition (2010)

Fedor Martynov

Russia

Born on 11th of October, 1996 in Saint-Petersburg
Schools: Special music school (college) of Saint-Petersburg State Conservatory
Teacher: Alexander Stang
1st prize International competition of contemporary music Polyphonika in Saint-Petersburg (2013), Competition in Stockholm (2012), Bravo in Namur, Belgium (2010)
Laureate of the national competitions

Roman Rechetkine

France

Born on 1st of October, 2000 in Morocco
Schools: National Conservatory of Nice Region
Teacher: Violeta Huart
Laureate of the international competitions: Vatelot Rampal in Paris (2008), Andrea Postacchini in Fermo (2011), Ohrid Pearls in Macedonia (2012), Sforzando in Berlin (2012)

Enrique Rodrigues

Canada

Born on 9th of February, 2002 in Mississauga
Schools: Warren Point Elementary School, New Jersey
Teacher: Joey Corpus
Winner of the national competitions

Joanna Ruseva

Bulgaria

Born on 15th of September, 1998 in Sofia
Schools: National music school Lubomir Pipkov
Teacher: Blagorodna Taneva-Ilarionova
2nd prize International competition Young Virtuosos in Sofia (2013)
Laureate of the national competitions

Taiga Tojo

Japan

Born on 21th of May, 1997 in Kofu
Schools: Mozarteum University Salzburg
Teacher: Pierre Amoyal
3rd prize Yehudi Menuhin International Violin Competition in Beijing (2012)
Laureate of the national competitions

Uchio Ayaka

Japan

Born on 14th of March, 1997 in Osaka
Schools: Soai Junior Conservatory of Music
Teacher: Reiko Otani
Laureate of the national competitions

Jose Fraguas Amor

Spain

Born on 15th of April, 1998 in Madrid
Schools: Conservatory Padre Antonio Soler in San-Lorenzo of El Escorial
Teacher: Sergey Fatkoulln
Laureate of the national competitions

Adriana Chuba

Russia

Born on 10th of October, 2000 in Saint-Petersburg
Schools: Tutti school
Teacher: Olga Shchukina
1st prize International competition Golden Phoenix (2011), Bravo, Turku! (2011)
2nd prize International Georgy Sviridov competition for young artists
Laureate of the national competitions

Lisa Yasuda

Japan

Born on 24th of September, 1999 in Nagoya
Schools: Kawana Junior High School in Nagoya
Teacher: Pierre Amoyal, Takashi Shimizu
Winner of the national competition